07 3252 2031

info@kmsmith.com.au

Learn more about eTributes

Watch videoView sample


Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

K.M.Smith Funeral Directors

We at K.M.Smith are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy by handling all personal information securely and with care in accordance with Australian privacy laws.

This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information. Please read the following to understand our views and practices regarding personal information, and how they pertain to you as you access our services.

What is personal information?

In this Privacy Policy, personal information refers to information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information.

What information do we collect?

All personal information we collect is provided by you to us voluntarily when you deal with us over the telephone, send correspondence (post, fax, email), visit our online services or contact us in person. The kind of personal information we collect depends on the circumstances and nature of your interaction with us. The personal information may include your name, mailing and email address, telephone number and contact preference.

All personal information we collect is necessary for the operation of our business. By providing personal information to us, you are consenting to our collection of the information.Whenever it is lawful and practicable, you will have the option of not identifying yourself when entering transactions with us. If you choose to withhold personal information however, we may not be able to provide the best or most appropriate service possible.

What do we use your personal information for?

We may use your personal information to help us develop, deliver and improve the supply of our products, services, content and advertising. Our uses may include:

  • internal record keeping;
  • to personalise any correspondence we may have with you;
  • to improve our website content (we are constantly trying to improve our website experience and therefore any feedback you may provide could be used to achieve this goal);
  • to fulfill requests for any services that you may have made;
  • to send periodic emails which may contain updates on our business, invitations for our Christmas Remembrance Services or other events, newsletters etc;
  • to communicate with you regarding messages posted by you on our website;
  • to complete documentation to register a death;
  • or to provide information to third parties a family has authorised us to engage.

Will we disclose any of your personal information?

We will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your consent subject to this Privacy Policy and unless authorised or required by Australian privacy laws.

How do we protect your personal information?

We are committed to ensuring your personal information is secure. We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information we collect online. However, please note that no transmission over the internet is completely secure. If communications over the internet concern you, please contact us through alternate means.

All personal information we no longer require will be destroyed or permanently de-identified, however, information will be retained for as long as the law requires.

Whether we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients and, if so, the countries in which such recipients are likely to be located if it is practicable to specify those countries in the policy.

We are an Australian owned and operated group of companies based in Queensland. Our physical and electronic records are all based in Australia. All of our suppliers are based in or have local offices in Australia. We are therefore not likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

How do we use electronic tools?

When you access our website we may use electronic tools to collect information on website activity. These electronic tools include cookies, web server logs and web beacons. We may use these electronic tools to collect statistical and other information about your use of our websites.

We use the information obtained from electronic tools to analyse how our online services are being used so that we can offer you improved and customised online services. Except for the purposes outlined in this policy, we will not use this information to identify you personally.

If you do not want to receive cookies, you can reconfigure your web browsers to refuse cookies; however, in doing so, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to other websites controlled or offered by third parties which may be of interest to you.

Please be mindful that we have no control over linked websites and we accept no responsibility for the privacy practices of linked websites and third party advertising. Each website is responsible for its own privacy practices. Please exercise caution and read the privacy statement applicable to each website you visit.

Links to third party websites are provided for convenience only and we make no representation or warranty as to the accuracy of the information on those websites. No link to another website should be construed as an endorsement or recommendation of that website or of any information, goods or services referred to.

How do you access your personal information we hold?

Please contact us if you would like to access your personal information held by us. Access to your personal information will be provided in accordance with Australian privacy laws.

How do you change any personal information we have on file about you?

Reasonable steps will be taken to ensure personal information we collect, use or disclose is relevant, accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact us if you believe your personal information we hold is inaccurate or incomplete. We can then take reasonable steps to correct this information.

To change your personal information we encourage you to email the changes to info@kmsmith.com.au. Alternatively, please contact us by telephone or post.

If you are changing details we hold in relation to a company please make your request in writing on company letterhead.

How individuals may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered Australian Privacy Policy code (if any) that binds us, and how we will deal with such a complaint.

You may complain about a breach by us of this Privacy Policy or of the Australian Privacy Principles by contacting:

The office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Telephone: 1300 363 992 or +61 2 9284 9749.
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Facsimile: +61 2 9284 9666
Post: Sydney Office: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001.
Canberra Office: GPO Box 2999, Canberra, ACT 2601.
Address: Level 3, 175 Pitt Street, Sydney, NSW 2000.

There are currently no Australian Privacy Principle Codes that bind the companies in our group. 

If you require further assistance in relation to an alleged privacy infringement or mishandling of your personal information, we recommend that you obtain independent legal advice from a duly qualified legal practitioner. In this case, please contact your local Law Society for a referral.

More information

More information about privacy law and the Australian Privacy Principles is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website at: http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

If you have any queries or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer by telephoning (07) 3252 2031 or send an email with your request to info@kmsmith.com.au.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy discloses our current privacy practices. From time to time and in line with client expectations and legislative changes, this Privacy Policy will be reviewed, and, if appropriate, updated.

If we make any modifications to this Privacy Policy we will post these changes on our website as soon as possible.

This Privacy Policy was last modified on 22 June, 2014.

This website is owned and operated by K.M.Smith Funeral Directors ABN 70 529 682 991

This page provides the terms and conditions on which you use our website (Terms of Use).

Please read these Terms of Use carefully before you start to use our website. By using our website you agree to comply with and be bound by these Terms of Use. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, you must not continue to access our website.

Privacy Policy

Any personal information that is collected through the use of our website is subject to our Privacy Policy. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully which contains important information regarding personal information you may provide to us on our website.

General Disclaimer

The information contained on our website is for general information purposes only. You must not rely on any statement contained on our website without taking specialist advice. While we endeavour to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the information contained on our website, the information is subject to change, may be incomplete, inaccurate or may not meet your needs. We make no warranties and accept no responsibility for any loss or damage you may suffer as a result of your reliance on any part of our website.

Liability and Indemnity

Except to the extent required by law, you agree that we, our related corporations and our directors, officers and employees, will not be liable to you or anyone else for any loss or damage of any kind arising directly or indirectly out of the use of, or being unable to access, our website, links on our website or the content available on our website.

To the extent that we are unable to limit our liability under these Terms of Use as a result of a warranty or condition implied by law, we expressly limit our liability to the maximum extent possible.

You are responsible for your use of our website and fully indemnify us against any liability, loss, damage or expense (including legal costs) suffered or incurred by you arising from your use of our website and any breach of these Terms of Use including any representations or warranties by you.

We are not liable to you or anyone else for any loss in connection with use of our website or any of the content. This includes, but is not limited to, the transmission of any computer virus. Prior to using any downloaded file, you should carry out an appropriate virus check.

Appropriate Use of Language

We encourage visitors to our website to post messages of condolences known as eTributes. All visitors to our website are able to view and contribute to eTributes. Any content that is posted to an individual's eTribute is made public by publication. We request that all eTributes contain appropriate language, photographs, images, videos and descriptions. If at any time we or our client families deem an eTribute or any of its contents to be inappropriate, the eTribute or content will be removed from our website immediately and we may also terminate the author of the inappropriate content from accessing our website.

Intellectual Property

All intellectual property subsisting in our website and all content displayed on our website including trade marks, the domain name and works of copyright are owned, controlled by or licensed to us. By using our website, you do not acquire any ownership rights in any of the intellectual property subsisting in our website or its content. You need to seek permission from us to use our intellectual property otherthan in accordance with these Terms of Use.

Access and use of the content of our website for non-commercial or personal use is permitted. Commercial use is not permitted unless you have prior written approval from us. All other use, copying or reproduction of our website or any part of it is prohibited (except to the extent permitted by law).

Links to other websites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to other websites controlled or offered by third parties which may be of interest to you.

Please be mindful that we have no control over linked websites and we accept no responsibility for the privacy practices of linked websites and third party advertising. Each website is responsible for its own privacy practices. Please exercise caution and read the privacy statement applicable to each website you visit.

Links to third party websites are provided for convenience only and we make no representation or warranty as to the accuracy of the information on those websites. No link to another website should be construed as an endorsement or recommendation of that website or of any information, goods or services referred to.

Termination of access

We may terminate your access to our website at any time without giving any explanation or justification for the termination of access, and we have no liability for any cost, loss or damage of any kind arising as a consequence of terminating your access to our website.

Jurisdiction

These Terms of Use are governed by and are to be interpreted in accordance with the laws in force in the State of Queensland, Australia and in the event of any dispute arising in relation to these Terms of Use conditions or any dispute arising in relation to our website whether in contract or tort or otherwise the Courts of Queensland and any Courts competent to hear appeals therefrom will have non-exclusive jurisdiction over such dispute.

Changes to these Terms of Use

From time to time and in line with client expectations and legislative changes, these Terms of Use will be reviewed, and, if appropriate, updated. By continuing to use our website after any such changes you indicate your acceptance of any changes. Please check this page regularly for any alterations. This legal disclaimer is in no way limited or altered by any other terms or conditions on our website.